PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

The Seimpi Education Group, consists of any entity operating under the "Seimpi School of Music", "Seimpi Academy" , "Seimpi MIM International" and "诗韵培训中心" names or any of their variations thereof in Singapore, Malaysia and Indonesia, (hereinafter to be referred to as "the Seimpi Group", "Seimpi", "our", "us" or "we") is committed to ensure that your personal data is protected.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how Seimpi Group manages personal data which is subjected to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (hereinafter to be referred to as "the Act"). Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand  the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

1. Your  Personal Data

Examples of such Personal Data which you or your family members may provide to us include:

  • your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, payment details, transaction history and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you;

  • information about your educational background;

  • general photos or videos of classroom activities, stage performances, competitions or any events organized by us or third party;

  • information and data generated in the course of any continual relationship with us, for example, instructions given by you to arrange class enrolments, transfers, make-up (if any), withdrawals, and other information and records you choose to provide by various modes of communication such as email, telephone, SMS, telephone, social media and the Internet; and

  • information from cookies, technologies deployed by us for the analysis of website usage or other information technology applications used by us in delivering or communicating services.

2. Collection of Your Personal Data

 

Generally, we collect your data in the following ways:

 

  • when you, your family members or your authorised representatives give to us through websites and social media, internet, mobile services, emails, SMS, phone conversations, face-to-face interactions with any executives/teachers/directors/or any of our employees and publicly available sources;
  • when you use some of our services, such as our subscription service;

  • when you request that we contact you;

  • when you respond to our promotions and other initiatives; and

  • when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

 

3. Use of Your Personal Data

 

We collect your Personal Data for the following purposes:

 

  • to verify and process your personal particulars and payments; (including making copies of NRIC for our records);

  • to provide you with better service;

  • to respond and deal with enquiries, complaints, requests, inter-centre transfers within our Group, feedback and suggestions;

  • to inform you of our value-added workshops, concerts, competitions, events or holiday programs;

  • to manage the administrative and operational aspects of our Group and to comply with the internal policies and procedures;

  • to facilitate operational processes, which includes, but not limited to student profile assessments, class and student management, payment administration and statistical analysis;

  • to request feedback or participation in surveys, market research and / or analysis for statistical profiling or other purposes for us to design our products, understand customer behavior, preference and market trends, to review, develop and improve the quality of our products and services,

  • for our marketing, branding, communications and corporate affairs purposes which include publication in our printed materials, social media, website and / or electronic media;

  • to manage the safety and security of our premises and services (including but not limited to carrying out CCTV surveillance and conducting investigations);

  • to provide product-related services and support, including the provision of administrative support, technical assistance and customer alerts;

  • to monitor and record calls and electronic communications with clients for record-keeping, quality control, training and case investigations);

  • to provide you product-related services and support, including the provision of administrative support, technical assistance and customer alerts;

  • to monitor and record calls and electronic communications with clients for record-keeping, quality control, training and case investigations;

  • to enforce or defend the rights of Seimpi, its employees, officers and directors; and

  • other purposes reasonably related to the aforesaid.

4. Disclosure of Your Personal Data

 

We will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Personal Data we collected may be disclosed to the following parties for the following purposes:

 

  • to all the centres, executive/administrative staffs which are part of Seimpi Group, in undertaking purposes such as marketing and operational aspects to the extent necessary to fulfill the permitted purposes;

  • to our full-time teachers and independent contract teachers for them to effectively discharge their teaching and tutoring obligations;

  • to third party service providers whom we engage or collaborate with to organise or conduct events/workshops/competitions/performances/seminars;

  • to our professional advisors such as auditors and lawyers;

  • to relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws or rules and regulations imposed by any governmental authority; and

  • to any person, entity or authority to whom disclosure is required under applicable laws or regulation.

 

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, such as our business partners. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party websites. Some of these third party websites may be co-branded with our logo or trademark, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable terms, conditions and policies of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

5. Accuracy and Correction

 

It is your obligation to ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us and retained by us is accurate, not misleading, updated and complete in all respects. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested.

 

To help us maintain the accuracy of your Personal Data, we encourage you to inform us when there are any changes to your Personal Data which you have provided us by communicating with executives/administrative staffs. We will correct or complete your Personal Data as soon as reasonably practicable. Kindly note that we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee for providing aforementioned services.

 

6. Retention of Personal Data

 

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as you use our products or services and it is necessarily required or relevant for business or legal purposes.

 

7. Personal Data Protection Policy Updates

 

We reserve the right to amend and vary the terms of this Policy from time to time. If so, we will make available the updated Policy on our website (www.seimpi-music.com.sg). The use or continued use of any of our services shall be deemed asyour agreement and consent to be bound by our Personal Data Protection Policy.

 

8. Questions and Feedback

 

For any queries, you may email us at dpo@seimpi-music.com.sg

 

By providing to us your Personal Data, you declare that you have read, understood and accepted the provisions herein and do hereby consent to the processing of your Personal Data in accordance with all the foregoing. You acknowledge that the use or continued use of our services shall be deemed as your agreement and consent to be bound by our Personal Data Protection Policy.

Home > Personal Data Protection Policy